Dr. April Nguyen
- Gender: Female
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1710939905
Dr. April Nguyen DDS
Dentist
She is located at 3806 North 3rd Street 100 in Phoenix, AZ 85012. Can help patients with the following: Bleeding Gums, Dental Exam and Cleaning, Dental Malocclusion, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Dentures, Teeth Grinding. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1710939905. Appointment can be made via the phone number (602) 277-1088. She is affiliated with 1 practices.
Conditions treated
Dr. April Nguyen, being an dentist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. April Nguyen.
- Bleeding Gums
- Cosmetic Dentistry
- Dental Bridges
- Dental Crowns and Caps
- Dental Emergency
- Dental Exam and Cleaning
- Dental Implants
- Dental Malocclusion
- Dentin Hypersensitivity
- Dentures
- Gum Disease / Gingivitis
- Invisalign
- Laser
- Oral Cancer Examination
- Pericoronitis
- Teeth Grinding
- Teeth Whitening
- Veneers
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. April Nguyen as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 16 plans from Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choice Bronze HSA | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Choice Bronze HSA + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
| Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Not accepting new patients |
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
Network data as of Jun 29, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 9 plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Bronze Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Gold Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue AdvanceHealth Silver Neighborhood (4 Free PCP Visits) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Gold Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue EverydayHealth Silver Neighborhood (1 Free PCP Visit) (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue Portfolio Bronze HSA Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Bronze Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Gold Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
| AZ Blue StandardHealth Silver Neighborhood (7 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Neighborhood | Accepting new patients |
Dental plans
BEST Life
Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEST Life Essential Basic Dental Plan | PPO · Low | In Network | Accepting new patients |
| BEST Life Essential Value Dental Plan | PPO · Low | In Network | Accepting new patients |
| BEST Life Preferred Dental Plan | PPO · High | In Network | Accepting new patients |
| BEST Life Superior Dental Plan | PPO · High | In Network | Accepting new patients |
Cigna Healthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cigna Dental Family + Pediatric | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Cigna Dental Pediatric | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Delta Dental of Arizona
Network data as of Sep 12, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delta Dental Essential Plan - Family or Child Only | PPO · Low | Delta Dental PPO and Delta Dental Premier | Accepting new patients |
| Delta Dental Select Plan - Family or Child Only | PPO · High | Delta Dental PPO | Accepting new patients |
DentaQuest Insurance Company, Inc.
Network data as of Oct 10, 2025, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| DentaQuest PPO Pediatric High | PPO · High | Null | Accepting new patients |
| DentaQuest PPO Family High | PPO · High | Null | Accepting new patients |
| DentaQuest PPO Family Low | PPO · Low | Null | Accepting new patients |
EMI Health
Network data as of Sep 16, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMI Health Advantage Co-Pay | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| EMI Health Advantage PPO | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| EMI Health Advantage PPO (Low) | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| EMI Health Premier PPO (High) | PPO · High | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| EMI Health Premier PPO (Low) | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Humana
Network data as of Sep 13, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humana Dental Smart Choice - High | PPO · High | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Humana Dental Smart Choice - Low | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY
Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| TruAssure Basic Adult or Child Dental Plan | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| TruAssure Preferred Adult or Child Dental Plan | PPO · High | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| TruAssure Preventive Dental Plan | PPO · Low | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smile Now Arizona - No Waiting Period PPO | PPO · High | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. April Nguyen is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. April Nguyen is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Order And Referring Only - Dentist (also registered under: Practitioner - Dentist) .
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Dentsply | $36 |
Other
| Other | $25 |
| Food and Beverage | $12 |
Looking for more Dentists?
Out of the 29 dentists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 5115 North Central Avenue Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 650 East Indian School Road Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 620 4520 North Central Avenue Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 650 East Indian School Road Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 900 3030 North 3rd Street Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Female
- Address: Building C 4041 North Central Avenue Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 57 East Monterey Way Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 59 East Lexington Avenue Phoenix, 85012, AZ
- Gender: Male
- Address: 650 East Indian School Road Phoenix, 85012, AZ
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. April Nguyen accept insurance?
Dr. April Nguyen is listed in-network for 47 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter from Arizona Complete Health, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona, BEST Life, Cigna Healthcare, Delta Dental of Arizona, DentaQuest Insurance Company, Inc., EMI Health, Humana, TRUASSURE INSURANCE COMPANY, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. April Nguyen have affiliation with practices?
Dr. April Nguyen is affiliated with Weldon Dental Care.
Where can you meet with Dr. April Nguyen?
Dr. April Nguyen's office is located at 3806 North 3rd Street 100 in Phoenix, AZ 85012.
What conditions does Dr. April Nguyen treat?
Dr. April Nguyen provides treatment for Bleeding Gums, Dental Exam and Cleaning, Dental Malocclusion, Dentin Hypersensitivity, Dentures, Teeth Grinding. For the full list see this list.